Protecting your privacy

Adept IME Pty Ltd ABN 63 621 638 668 (Adept, us, our, we) is required by law to comply with certain specific privacy obligations including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose personal information, and also how you can seek further information or make a complaint in relation to our use of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

For example, personal information includes an individual's name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details.

The Privacy Act regulates the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes:

  • health information; and
  • information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal history and biometric data.

In this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

What Services do Adept provide?

Adept provides medico-legal services including: independent medical examinations; medico-legal assessments, opinions and reports; expert witness services; case and file reviews; and education services (Services).

We may use your personal information to provide our Services to you or, if you have provided consent, to other persons or organisations who have engaged us (such as a recruitment agency, a legal practitioner, your employer or an insurer).

Activities and functions we may undertake in the performance of these Services include:
  • contacting you or the person or organisation that engaged us to provide information about, and to deliver, our Services;
  • accessing medical records and history from your treating healthcare providers;
  • requesting other information from organisations such as your employer or insurer;
  • engaging healthcare providers to assist in the provision of our Services and assess medical conditions and diagnoses;
  • engaging other ancillary service providers, including transcription services, to assist in the provision of our Services; and
  • recruiting, employing and managing Adept personnel and contractors.

What sorts of personal information do we collect about you?

The types of personal information that we will collect from you depend on your relationship with us and the Services we are providing. Adept may collect personal information of a general nature including:
  • personal details of persons the subject of our Services and connected third parties (for example, carers or relatives);
  • health service provider information that we use in the course of providing our Services,
  • personal details of persons or organisations that have engaged our Services;
  • information of third parties who we have engaged in the course of providing our Services; and
  • details of our employees or contractors.

Adept may also collect sensitive information such as:
  • your medical history;
  • medical details;
  • details related to any relevant accident or illness;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • religious or philosophical beliefs; and
  • sexual activity or orientation.
    When do we collect your personal information?

    Adept only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to perform functions or activities in connection with the Services, or otherwise in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will usually seek your consent when we intend to collect sensitive information.

    We may not be able to provide our Services to you or to the person or organisation who has engaged us if you choose not to provide us with up-to-date and complete personal information.

    In some circumstances we may collect sensitive information without your consent. We will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act in doing so. The circumstances in which we may collect sensitive information without your consent are provided for in the Privacy Act, and include where:
    • collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order;
    • we reasonably believe the collection is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
    • collection is necessary to provide a health service to you, and either:
    • the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
    • the collection occurs in accordance with rules established by competent health or medical bodies that deal with obligations of professional confidentiality that bind Adept;
    • collection is necessary for research relevant to public health or public safety, the compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health or safety, or the management, funding or monitoring of a health service, and
    • the particular purpose cannot be served by collecting de-identified information;
    • it is impracticable to obtain your consent;
    • the collection is either:
    • required by or under an Australian law;
    • in accordance with rules established by competent health or medical bodies that deal with obligations of professional confidentiality which bind Adept; or
    • in accordance with guidelines approved by the Information Commissioner under section 95A of the Privacy Act.

    How do we collect your personal information?

    We may collect your personal information when:

    • you deal with us over the telephone or by email;
    • you visit our Website and provide your details on our Website;
    • we agree to provide Services in relation to you;
    • we require your personal information to provide relevant Services in connection to you; and
    • we have engaged you to assist in providing relevant Services.

    Adept will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, and if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Adept will collect personal information directly from you.

    Adept may also collect your personal information from third parties with your consent where it is necessary for us to provide the relevant Services. Such third parties may include:
    • the referring person or organisation;
    • your health care provider;
    • relevant medical consultants/advisors; and
    • other organisations (including state or commonwealth agencies) that hold personal information about your that may be relevant to the carrying out of the Services.

    In certain circumstances, Adept may be authorised by or under an Australian law to collect your personal information, such as pursuant to section 36 of the Safety and Rehabilitation Compensation Act 1988 (Cth), or other workers' compensation legislation.

    Use and disclosure of your personal information

    Adept will usually only use or disclose your personal information with your consent for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, or for a directly related secondary purpose that is reasonably expected.

    Examples of parties that Adept may disclose your personal information to, in connection with it performing Services, are:
    • relevant health care providers;
    • our related bodies corporate;
    • persons who we have engaged to assist in providing the Services (including legal counsel, financial advisors or IT support services);
    • the referral agency or person (such as your employer or insurer); and
    • otherwise as required or authorised by law.

    Adept is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. However, in the event that we believe disclosure will be necessary to perform our services, we will inform you of the circumstances related to this disclosure.

    We use Google Analytics to track website traffic. Google Analytics relies on cookies to perform its functions. To the extent that your IP address is captured it will be anonymised before it is sent to Google Analytics.

    We will not disclose your personal information to direct marketing organisations.

    How is your personal information stored and protected?

    We may store your personal information in both, or either, hard copy or electronic format.

    The security of your personal information is important to Adept and we will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    Access to personal information will be restricted to authorised personnel by physical barriers such as locked storage mechanisms, or digital security mechanisms such as password protection, depending on the form in which the information is held. Digital security systems will be updated on a regular basis.

    To the extent that our employees, contractors, consultants or third-party service providers require access to your personal information, we will ensure that they agree to keep your personal information confidential prior to disclosing your information to them.

    Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy, erase or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required under applicable laws.

    How do I access and/or correct the personal information that Adept holds?

    Subject to certain exceptions, Adept will provide you with access to your personal information upon receiving a written request. Adept will endeavour to acknowledge such requests within 14 days of receiving the request and provide the requested information to you within 30 days.

    You have a right to request that we correct personal information held by us about you. If you believe that Adept is holding inaccurate or outdated information about you, you should notify us in writing by contacting us at the contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

    In certain circumstances, Adept may not be able to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, Adept will write to you to explain and provide the reasons why.

    We may also charge you a reasonable administration fee for provision of the information.

    Complaints

    If you consider that Adept has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may make a complaint in writing to Adept at the contact details below.

    Adept will endeavour to acknowledge the complaint within 14 days of its receipt and investigate the complaint and respond to you advising the outcome of the investigation within 30 days or as soon as practicable.

    If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    Contact us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how Adept handled your personal information or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Adept’s privacy officer via:

  • Email:
    Post:

    Phone:

    [email protected]
    PO Box 975
    Spring Hill QLD 4004
    1300 323 468

    Changes to our privacy policy

    This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our Website regularly for any changes. By continuing to use the Website and our Services you accept any changes to Adept’s Privacy Policy.

    BRISBANE MEDICO-LEGAL

    Suite 5.09, Level 5
    Mater Private Clinic
    550 Stanley St
    South Brisbane QLD 4101

    Suite B, Ramsay Place
    North West Private Hospital
    137 Flockton St
    Everton Park QLD 4053

        Getting Here

    GOLD COAST MEDICO-LEGAL

    Suite 402, Level 4
    Pindara Specialist Suites
    29 Carrara St
    Benowa QLD 4217

        Getting Here

    CAIRNS MEDICO-LEGAL

    225-227 Draper Street
    Cairns QLD 4870

        Getting Here


    1300 323 468
        Email Us

    Written correspondence
    PO Box 975
    Spring Hill QLD 4004

    © 2018-2019 Adept IME Pty Ltd - ABN 63 621 638 668 | Website design: WebInjection